Enforceability of Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Enforceability of Non-Compete Agreements

Many employers require employees, as part of the employment agreement, to sign non-compete agreements to protect the employer and its business after the employee leaves the company. It is essential that these non-compete agreements are properly constructed to ensure that they are enforceable.  There have been changes to the laws regarding non-compete agreements and such agreements are scrutinized very carefully.

Wisconsin Statutes

Wisconsin Statutes § 103.465 outlines the requirements to enforce a non-compete agreement.  It states, “a covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint” (emphasis added).

Federal Trade Commission’s Final Rule

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced a “Final Rule” that was set to begin in September 2024, rendering nearly all non-compete clauses unenforceable.